Prefecture Miyagi
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 224
Area 153 km²
Population 10,698
Population Density 70 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 043010
Place type Town
Founded 1955
Coordinates ♁38° 6′ N, 140° 40′ E
Latitude 38.098083
Longitude 140.658667

Zao is located in Miyagi. Currently, 15 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 10,698 on an area of 153 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Zao based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Zao and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Enda 9890821, 9890921
Hirasawa 9890831
Komurasaki 9890841
Magatake 9890851
Miya 9890701
Shiozawa 9890842
Togattaonsen 9890916
Togattaonsen Asahicho 9890914
Togattaonsen Kotobukicho 9890915
Togattaonsen Motomachi 9890913
Togattaonsen Nakamachi 9890912
Togattaonsen Sakaecho 9890911
Yazuki 9890843

The table lists neighboring places around Zao and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Murata 6 km
Ogawara 8 km
Kawasaki 9 km
Shibata 10 km
Shiroishi 11 km
Kakuda 17 km
Iwanuma 19 km
Watari 19 km
Natori 22 km
Shichikashuku 22 km
Marumori 23 km
Yamamoto 24 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE