Prefecture Iwate
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 198
Area 826 km²
Population 23,301
Population Density 28 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 032085
Place type City
Founded 1954
Coordinates ♁39° 20′ N, 141° 32′ O
Latitude 39.332028
Longitude 141.532889

Tono is located in Iwate. Currently, 48 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 23,301 on an area of 826 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Tono based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Tono and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Aozasacho Aozasa 0280503
Aozasacho Nakazawa 0280502
Aozasacho Nukamae 0280501
Ayaoricho Kamiayaori 0280533
Ayaoricho Misazaki 0280534
Ayaoricho Nissato 0280531
Ayaoricho Shimoayaori 0280532
Chuodori 0280523
Daikucho 0280527
Hayasecho 0280542
Higashidatecho 0280515
Higashikamikumicho 0280512
Higashikokucho 0280513
Kamigocho Hirakura 0280775
Kamigocho Hiranohara 0280773
Kamigocho Hosogoe 0280772
Kamigocho Itazawa 0280776
Kamigocho Rainai 0280774
Kamigocho Sahinai 0280771
Kamikumicho 0280517
Kokucho 0280516
Matsuzakicho Kokoji 0280543
Matsuzakicho Komagi 0280545
Matsuzakicho Matsuzaki 0280544
Matsuzakicho Shiraiwa 0280541
Miyamoricho Kamimasuzawa 0280302
Miyamoricho Kamimiyamori 0280301
Miyamoricho Shimomasuzawa 0280303
Miyamoricho Shimomiyamori 0280304
Miyamoricho Tassobe 0280305
Muikamachi 0280525
Otomocho 0280481
Shimmachi 0280524
Shimokumicho 0280526
Shinkokucho 0280522
Tonocho 0280514
Tsuchibuchicho Iitoyo 0280554
Tsuchibuchicho Kashiwazaki 0280553
Tsuchibuchicho Tochinai 0280551
Tsuchibuchicho Tsuchibuchi 0280555
Tsuchibuchicho Yamaguchi 0280552
Tsukimoshicho Aodai 0280662
Tsukimoshicho Kamitsukimoshi 0280661
Tsukimoshicho Shimotsukimoshi 0280663
Tsukimoshicho Tozenji 0280664
Uguisuzakicho 0280511
Zaimokucho 0280521

The table lists neighboring places around Tono and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Sumita 21 km
Kamaishi 31 km
Ofunato 32 km
Otsuchi 32 km
Kitakami 36 km
Rikuzentakata 36 km
Hanamaki 37 km
Kanegasaki 39 km
Yamada 39 km
Oshu 40 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE