Prefecture Yamaguchi
ZIP Codes
7500000750000175000027500003750000475000057500006750000775000087500009750001175000127500013750001475000157500016
Area Code +81 83
Area 716 km²
Population 239,655
Population Density 335 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 352012
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1889
Coordinates ♁33° 57′ N, 130° 56′ E
Latitude 33.957889
Longitude 130.941333

Shimonoseki is located in Yamaguchi. Currently, 372 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 239,655 on an area of 716 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Shimonoseki based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Shimonoseki and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Akada 7510846
Akadacho 7510841
Akaikecho 7520902
Akamacho 7500007
Akine 7510871
Akine Higashimachi 7510877
Akine Hommachi 7510875
Akine Kamimachi 7510878
Akine Kitamachi 7510876
Akine Minamimachi 7510872
Akine Nishimachi 7510873
Akine Shimmachi 7510874
Amidaijicho 7500003
Aridomi 7510868
Arukapoto 7500036
Ayaragi 7510866
Ayaragi Hommachi 7510849
Ayaragi Minamimachi 7510848
Ayaragi Shimmachi 7510865
Buzendacho 7500018
Chidorigaokacho 7520922
Chidorihamacho 7520914
Chofu Anyoji 7520962
Chofu Doinochicho 7520974
Chofu Egemachi 7520952
Chofu Furueshojicho 7520972
Chofu Hagoromocho 7520987
Chofu Hagoromominamimachi 7520988
Chofu Hamauracho 7520993
Chofu Hamauraminamimachi 7520995
Chofu Hamauranishimachi 7520998
Chofu Higashisamuraimachi 7520977
Chofu Hinodecho 7520951
Chofu Hojocho 7520943
Chofu Innaicho 7520957
Chofu Kamenoko 7520966
Chofu Kanayacho 7520959
Chofu Kanayahamacho 7520958
Chofu Kawabata 7520979
Chofu Kojocho 7520954
Chofu Konyacho 7520968
Chofu Kuromomminamimachi 7520989
Chofu Kuromoncho 7520980
Chofu Kuromonhigashimachi 7520986
Chofu Maeyahatacho 7520956
Chofu Manjucho 7520947
Chofu Manjushimmachi 7520948
Chofu Matsubaracho 7520983
Chofu Matsuodahigashimachi 7520934
Chofu Matsuodahommachi 7520933
Chofu Matsuodakitamachi 7520932
Chofu Matsuodaminamimachi 7520936
Chofu Matsuodanakamachi 7520935
Chofu Matsuodanishimachi 7520937
Chofu Minaminocho 7520976
Chofu Minatomachi 7520953
Chofu Mishimacho 7520965
Chofu Miyanochicho 7520967
Chofu Miyazakicho 7520984
Chofu Mukaidacho 7520996
Chofu Nakadoihommachi 7520964
Chofu Nakadoikitamachi 7520963
Chofu Nakahamacho 7520975
Chofu Nakanocho 7520973
Chofu Nakaocho 7520946
Chofu Nakaroppacho 7520944
Chofu Nogurumecho 7520992
Chofu Ogimachi 7520927
Chofu Osakacho 7520971
Chofu Saigawa 7520928
Chofu Samuraimachi 7520978
Chofu Shimmatsubaracho 7520982
Chofu Shinshiojicho 7520941
Chofu Shiojicho 7520942
Chofu Soshamachi 7520970
Chofu Sotoracho 7520985
Chofu Takabacho 7520994
Chofu Tamanoracho 7520961
Chofu Toyoracho 7520945
Chofu Yahatacho 7520955
Choshudejima 7510840
Chuocho 7500042
Daigakucho 7510831
Dannoracho 7510814
Fujigatanicho 7510811
Fujitsukucho 7500052
Fukue 7596601
Furuyacho 7510847
Futaoijima 7596542
Hananocho 7500014
Hatabucho 7510828
Hatabu Hommachi 7510827
Hatabu Miyanoshitacho 7510829
Hatabu Shimmachi 7510830
Hayamacho 7500046
Hiedacho 7510858
Hieda Kitamachi 7510857
Hieda Minamimachi 7510854
Hieda Nakamachi 7510856
Hieda Nishimachi 7510855
Higashikandacho 7500043
Higashikannoncho 7520906
Higashimukaiyamacho 7500048
Higashishoya 7510879
Higashiyamatomachi 7500066
Hikoshima Amanogocho 7500071
Hikoshima Deshimatsucho 7500076
Hikoshima Deshimatsuhigashimachi 7500077
Hikoshima Enoracho 7500075
Hikoshima Fukuracho 7500087
Hikoshima Hommuracho 7500074
Hikoshima Midoricho 7500091
Hikoshima Mukaicho 7500084
Hikoshima Nishiyamacho 7500093
Hikoshima Oimachi 7500072
Hikoshima Oinoyamakoen 7500073
Hikoshima Sakomachi 7500092
Hikoshima Sakuragaokacho 7500083
Hikoshima Shiohamacho 7500086
Hikoshima Sugitacho 7500078
Hikoshima Sumakuracho 7500081
Hikoshima Takenokojimacho 7500094
Hikoshima Tanokubicho 7500085
Hikoshima Yamanakacho 7500082
Hohokucho Agawa 7595241
Hohokucho Awano 7595101
Hohokucho Kanda 7595331
Hohokucho Kandakami 7596121
Hohokucho Takibe 7595511
Hohokucho Tasuki 7595512
Hohokucho Tsunoshima 7595332
Hohokucho Yatama 7596122
Hommachi 7510815
Hosoecho 7500016
Hosoeshimmachi 7500017
Ichinomiyacho 7510806
Ichinomiya Gakuencho 7510807
Ichinomiya Higashimachi 7510809
Ichinomiya Hommachi 7510808
Ichinomiya Oroshihommachi 7510817
Ichinomiya Sumiyoshi 7510805
Ida 7510881
Ikunocho 7510832
Ikura 7510862
Ikuracho 7510864
Ikura Higashimachi 7510861
Ikura Hommachi 7510863
Ikura Shimmachi 7510869
Imauracho 7500064
Iriecho 7500013
Ishigamicho 7510825
Ishihara 7510886
Izakicho 7500065
Kajikuricho 7596614
Kamehamacho 7520925
Kamishinchicho 7500061
Kamitanakamachi 7500009
Kamono 7596602
Kanda 7520907
Kandacho 7500044
Kannonzakicho 7500012
Kanseicho 7500032
Kanseihommachi 7500022
Karatocho 7500005
Kasugacho 7500031
Katachiyama 7510884
Katachiyamacho 7510888
Katachiyamamidorimachi 7510885
Kawanakahommachi 7510859
Kawanakayutakamachi 7510853
Kazumitsu 7520904
Kazumitsucho 7520903
Kibunemachi 7510823
Kikugawacho Higashinakayama 7500302
Kikugawacho Kamihoki 7500307
Kikugawacho Kamiokaeda 7500321
Kikugawacho Kamiono 7500311
Kikugawacho Kamitabe 7500314
Kikugawacho Kiba 7500325
Kikugawacho Kuno 7500324
Kikugawacho Kutsuwai 7500305
Kikugawacho Michiichi 7500304
Kikugawacho Mominoki 7500303
Kikugawacho Nanami 7500315
Kikugawacho Narazaki 7500322
Kikugawacho Nishinakayama 7500301
Kikugawacho Nisshin 7500323
Kikugawacho Shimohoki 7500306
Kikugawacho Shimokaeda 7500317
Kikugawacho Shimoono 7500312
Kikugawacho Tabe 7500313
Kikugawacho Yoshika 7500316
Kiyosue 7501151
Kiyosue Daimon 7501164
Kiyosue Gomo 7501162
Kiyosue Higashimachi 7501156
Kiyosue Hommachi 7501154
Kiyosue Jinya 7501152
Kiyosue Kurama 7501153
Kiyosue Nakamachi 7501155
Kiyosue Nishimachi 7501161
Kiyosue Sembo 7501163
Kompiracho 7500058
Koyagawahommachi 7501112
Koyagawaminamimachi 7501113
Koyocho 7500041
Kumanocho 7510852
Kumanonishimachi 7510851
Kusuno 7510804
Maeda 7520997
Maeshoyacho 7510803
Maruyamacho 7500019
Matsuoda 7520931
Matsuya 7501121
Matsuyahigashimachi 7501123
Matsuyahommachi 7501124
Matsuyakamimachi 7501122
Meichicho 7500011
Mikawacho 7510821
Mimosusogawacho 7510813
Minamiotsubocho 7500055
Miyadamachi 7500002
Motomachi 7500045
Mukaiyamacho 7500047
Mukunocho 7510816
Mukuno Kamimachi 7510812
Mutsurejima 7500095
Nabecho 7500006
Nagasakicho 7500029
Nagasaki Chuocho 7500021
Nagasaki Hommachi 7500028
Nagasaki Shimmachi 7500023
Nagatago 7596534
Nagatahommachi 7596533
Nagatomachi 7500026
Nakanocho 7500004
Nishiiriecho 7500015
Nishikandacho 7500034
Nishikannoncho 7520905
Nishiotsubocho 7500054
Nobuyuki 7510867
Nogihama 7520913
Ochi 7501171
Oji Hommachi 7520915
Oji Kamimachi 7520916
Oji Kanda 7520911
Oji Kawabata 7520912
Oji Minamimachi 7520924
Okihommachi 7501114
Okiuzui 7501115
Ono 7510887
Oroshishimmachi 7510818
Otsubohommachi 7500051
Ozuki Chaya 7501144
Ozuki Cho 7501131
Ozuki Ekimae 7501143
Ozuki Hommachi 7501142
Ozuki Ichiharacho 7501147
Ozuki Koencho 7501146
Ozuki Kojima 7501136
Ozuki Kyodomari 7501134
Ozuki Minamimachi 7501137
Ozuki Miyanomachi 7501132
Ozuki Nishinodai 7501135
Ozuki Saiwaimachi 7501141
Ozuki Sugisako 7501145
Ozuki Takaocho 7501133
Saigawa 7520921
Saiwaimachi 7500001
Sakaemachi 7500049
Sakurayamacho 7500035
Sasayamacho 7500024
Shimmukuno 7510820
Shinakada Higashimachi 7510843
Shinakada Kitamachi 7510845
Shinakada Minamimachi 7510842
Shinakada Nishimachi 7510844
Shinchicho 7500063
Shinchinishimachi 7500062
Shioiricho 7500059
Shirasaki 7501116
Shoya 7510801
Shoyashimmachi 7510802
Sujigahamacho 7500056
Sujikawacho 7500057
Taiheicho 7500053
Takahata 7520991
Takaramachi 7510822
Takehisacho 7510833
Takehisanishiharadai 7510819
Takezakicho 7500025
Takura 7510883
Takuragotemmachi 7510882
Tanakamachi 7500008
Tomito 7596615
Tomitocho 7596613
Toyoracho Atsumogo 7596314
Toyoracho Kawatana 7596301
Toyoracho Kogushi 7596302
Toyoracho Kuroi 7596312
Toyoracho Murotsukami 7596315
Toyoracho Murotsushimo 7596316
Toyoracho Uka 7596303
Toyoracho Waitaushiroji 7596317
Toyoracho Yoshinaga 7596311
Toyoramura 7520981
Toyotacho Araki 7500404
Toyotacho Azakami 7500451
Toyotacho Era 7500452
Toyotacho Hagiwara 7500444
Toyotacho Higashinagano 7500445
Toyotacho Hino 7500443
Toyotacho Ichinomata 7500403
Toyotacho Imade 7500431
Toyotacho Inami 7500412
Toyotacho Inamitsu 7500442
Toyotacho Jiyoshi 7500432
Toyotacho Kido 7500455
Toyotacho Kindo 7500413
Toyotacho Mukuroji 7500405
Toyotacho Nakamura 7500441
Toyotacho Narawara 7500422
Toyotacho Nishiichi 7500423
Toyotacho Nishinagano 7500454
Toyotacho Niwata 7500425
Toyotacho Okawachi 7500433
Toyotacho Sano 7500402
Toyotacho Takanoko 7500416
Toyotacho Takayama 7500446
Toyotacho Tarai 7500453
Toyotacho Tonoi 7500401
Toyotacho Tonoshiki 7500421
Toyotacho Ukiishi 7500415
Toyotacho Unai 7500411
Toyotacho Yaji 7500414
Toyotacho Yata 7500424
Ube 7520923
Ueda 7500251
Uejocho 7500027
Ushirodacho 7510826
Utsui Kami 7500252
Utsui Shimo 7500253
Uzui 7501111
Yamada 7520901
Yamanokuchicho 7510824
Yamanota Chuocho 7510837
Yamanota Higashimachi 7510834
Yamanota Hommachi 7510838
Yamanota Kitamachi 7510839
Yamanota Minamimachi 7510835
Yamanota Nishimachi 7510836
Yamatecho 7500033
Yamatomachi 7500067
Yasuoka 7596605
Yasuokacho 7596603
Yasuokaekimae 7596612
Yasuokahommachi 7596611
Yokonocho 7596604
Yoshida 7501101
Yoshidajikata 7501102
Yoshimi Hommachi 7596531
Yoshimi Kami 7596524
Yoshimi Kojukucho 7596521
Yoshimi Ryuocho 7596522
Yoshimi Satomachi 7596525
Yoshimi Shimmachi 7596532
Yoshimi Shimo 7596523
Yoshimo 7596541
Yumetaun 7520926

The table lists neighboring places around Shimonoseki and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Kitakyushu 19 km
Kanda 21 km
Sanyoonoda 23 km
Mizumaki 25 km
Ashiya 27 km
Nakama 27 km
Onga 28 km
Ube 28 km
Yukuhashi 28 km
Miyako 29 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE