Prefecture Kochi
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 887
Area 248 km²
Population 10,876
Population Density 44 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 392022
Place type Town
Founded 1959
Coordinates ♁33° 17′ N, 134° 9′ E
Latitude 33.289944
Longitude 134.152028

Muroto is located in Kochi. Currently, 16 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 10,876 on an area of 248 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Muroto based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Muroto and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Hanecho Ko 7816741
Hanecho Otsu 7816742
Kiragawacho Hei 7816833
Kiragawacho Ko 7816832
Kiragawacho Otsu 7816831
Motoko 7817107
Moto Otsu 7817108
Murotomisakicho 7817101
Murotsu 7817102
Ryoke 7817109
Sakihamacho 7817220
Ukitsu 7817103
Ukitsu1-bancho 7817104
Ukitsu2-bancho 7817105
Ukitsu3-bancho 7817106

The table lists neighboring places around Muroto and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Nahari 19 km
Kitagawa 20 km
Tano 20 km
Yasuda 23 km
Toyo 29 km
Umaji 31 km
Aki 38 km
Kaiyo 39 km
Geisei 41 km
Mugi 49 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE