Prefecture Shiga
ZIP Codes
5200000520000152000025200003520000452000055200006520001152000125200013520001452000155200016520001752000185200021
Area Code +81 77
Area 465 km²
Population 343,316
Population Density 739 inhabitants per km²
Elevation 131 m
市町村コード 252018
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1933
Coordinates ♁35° 1′ N, 135° 51′ E
Latitude 35.017785
Longitude 135.854812

Otsu is located in Shiga. Currently, 228 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 343,316 on an area of 465 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Otsu based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Otsu and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Akanecho 5200003
Akaocho 5200864
Akibadai 5200822
Ano 5200114
Aoyama 5202101
Arakawa 5200513
Asahi 5200533
Asahigaoka 5200052
Awazucho 5200832
Bamba 5200802
Betsupo 5200835
Chadocho 5200066
Chagasaki 5200023
Chino 5200111
Chuo 5200043
Daimondori 5200033
Daimotsu 5200512
Do 5202116
Eda 5202275
Fudanotsuji 5200045
Fujimidai 5200846
Fujio Okumachi 5200067
Goryocho 5200037
Gotenhama 5200834
Hachiyado 5200515
Haguri 5202273
Hamamachi 5200041
Hamaotsu 5200047
Hanazonocho 5200222
Hasuikecho 5200001
Hieidaira 5200016
Hieitsuji 5200104
Hikarigaokacho 5200856
Hirano 5202113
Hiratsu 5200862
Hiyoshidai 5200112
Hommarucho 5200814
Honkatata 5200242
Hotarudani 5200853
Ichiriyama 5202153
Ikadachi Kamiryugecho 5200362
Ikadachi Kamizaijicho 5200356
Ikadachi Kitazaijicho 5200351
Ikadachi Minamishocho 5200354
Ikadachi Mukaizaijicho 5200353
Ikadachi Namazucho 5200355
Ikadachi Shimoryugecho 5200363
Ikadachi Shimozaijicho 5200352
Ikadachi Tochucho 5200361
Ikenosato 5200827
Imakatata 5200241
Inabadai 5200065
Inazu 5202271
Ishiba 5200805
Ishiyamadera 5200861
Ishiyama Sencho 5200860
Ishiyama Sotohatacho 5200868
Ishiyama Terabecho 5200866
Ishiyama Uchihatacho 5200869
Ishizue 5202272
Jingucho 5200015
Jinryo 5202132
Kagamigahama 5200012
Kamidehirakimachi 5200061
Kamitanakami Docho 5202166
Kamitanakami Hiranocho 5202163
Kamitanakami Kiryucho 5202161
Kamitanakami Makicho 5202162
Kamitanakami Nakanocho 5202164
Kamitanakami Shibaharacho 5202167
Kamitanakami Shimmecho 5202165
Kangaku 5200013
Kannonji 5200032
Karahashicho 5200851
Karasaki 5200106
Kasugacho 5200055
Katata 5200243
Katsuragawa Bomuracho 5200475
Katsuragawa Hosokawacho 5200471
Katsuragawa Kidoguchicho 5200477
Katsuragawa Machiicho 5200474
Katsuragawa Nakamuracho 5200476
Katsuragawa Nukuicho 5200472
Katsuragawa Sakashitacho 5200478
Katsuragawa Umenokicho 5200473
Kayanora 5202143
Kido 5200514
Kinoshitacho 5200812
Kinugawa 5200244
Kiryu 5202111
Kitahira 5200503
Kitakomatsu 5200501
Kitaoji 5200843
Kojogaoka 5200821
Kokubu 5200844
Konokacho 5200103
Kosei 5200532
Koyocho 5200224
Kozekicho 5200035
Kuribayashicho 5202151
Kurihara 5200527
Kurozu 5202279
Kyomachi 5200044
Maki 5202112
Mano 5200232
Mano Fumon 5200231
Mano Iedacho 5200234
Mano Ono 5200235
Mano Sagawacho 5200236
Mano Taniguchicho 5200233
Marunochicho 5200813
Matsubaracho 5200831
Matsugaoka 5202102
Matsumoto 5200807
Matsuyamacho 5200024
Midoricho 5200221
Miideracho 5200034
Minamifunaji 5200516
Minamihira 5200511
Minamikomatsu 5200502
Minamishiga 5200011
Minamishigacho 5200018
Misakicho 5200841
Mise 5200004
Misoracho 5200223
Miyukicho 5200057
Mori 5202274
Motomiya 5200804
Nagara 5200046
Nakano 5202114
Nakasho 5200837
Nango 5200865
Nangokamiyamacho 5200871
Nihommatsu 5200021
Nionohama 5200801
Nishikori 5200027
Nishinosho 5200818
Nogohara 5202133
Noka 5200102
Obanagawa 5200031
Odorii 5202118
Oe 5202141
Ogaya 5202144
Ogi 5200247
Ogicho 5200245
Oginosato 5200246
Oginosatohigashi 5200248
Ogoto 5200101
Ogotokita 5200107
Ohira 5200867
Oishihigashi 5202264
Oishinaka 5202263
Oishiryumon 5202266
Oishiyodo 5202262
Oishiyodocho 5202262
Oiwakecho 5200064
Ojigaoka 5200025
Onjojicho 5200036
Ono 5200525
Osaka 5200054
Otanicho 5200062
Otowadai 5200053
Sagamicho 5200816
Saigawa 5200002
Sakaemachi 5200855
Sakamoto 5200113
Sakamotohommachi 5200116
Sakuranocho 5200026
Sandaiji 5202131
Sato 5202276
Seifucho 5200225
Seiran 5200833
Seiwacho 5200227
Sekinotsu 5202277
Sencho 5200863
Sengokudai 5200028
Seta 5202134
Seta Hashimotocho 5202125
Seta Jinryocho 5202124
Seta Minamiogayacho 5202122
Seta Oecho 5202123
Seta Tsukinowacho 5202121
Shibahara 5202117
Shigasato 5200006
Shimanoseki 5200042
Shimmen 5202115
Shimosakamoto 5200105
Showacho 5200817
Shoyo 5202135
Sonoyama 5200842
Suehirocho 5200056
Sugiuracho 5200836
Suimei 5200531
Taishi 5202278
Taishogun 5202145
Takasagocho 5200005
Tamanora 5202142
Tanabecho 5200852
Tatsugaoka 5200803
Toriigawacho 5200854
Tsukinowa 5202152
Tsurunosato 5200826
Uchidehama 5200806
Umebayashi 5200051
Wakabadai 5200845
Waniimajuku 5200524
Wanikasuga 5200529
Wanikitahama 5200521
Waniminamihama 5200523
Waninaka 5200526
Waninakahama 5200522
Wanitakashiro 5200528
Yamagamicho 5200038
Yamanakacho 5200017
Yamayurinoka 5200357
Yanagasaki 5200022
Yanagawa 5200014
Yayoicho 5200115
Yokogi 5200063
Yomeicho 5200226
Yumihama 5200811
Zeze 5200815
Zeze Hiraocho 5200824
Zeze Ikenochicho 5200825
Zeze Kamibeppocho 5200823

The table lists neighboring places around Otsu and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Kyoto 8 km
Kusatsu 10 km
Moriyama 13 km
Ritto 13 km
Muko 16 km
Uji 16 km
Yasu 17 km
Nagaokakyo 18 km
Kumiyama 19 km
Ujitawara 19 km
Joyo 20 km
Oyamazaki 20 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE