Prefecture Yamagata
ZIP Codes
9900000990000199000029900003990000499000059900006990000799000089900011990001299000139900014990001599000169900017
Area Code +81 23
Area 381 km²
Population 233,891
Population Density 613 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 062014
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1889
Coordinates ♁38° 15′ N, 140° 20′ E
Latitude 38.255417
Longitude 140.339611

Yamagata is located in Yamagata. Currently, 292 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 233,891 on an area of 381 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Yamagata based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Yamagata and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Aioicho 9900055
Akanegaoka 9902481
Akashido 9902353
Akebono 9902162
Akoyacho 9900025
Aono 9902222
Aota 9902435
Aotaminami 9902324
Aoyagi 9902214
Aratatecho 9902432
Asahigaoka 9902434
Asahimachi 9900024
Azumacho 9902491
Bajodai 9900865
Bobaramachi 9900013
Chikada 9902224
Chitose 9900812
Chiyoda 9900855
Dainome 9900073
Daishido 9902364
Dannomae 9900805
Datejo 9902163
Domachi 9900051
Domeki 9902361
Doyaguchi 9900871
Emata 9900861
Ennojimachi 9900052
Fujisawagawa 9902377
Fukamachi 9902462
Funamachi 9900894
Furudate 9902374
Futabacho 9900828
Gyosai 9900876
Hachimammae 9900872
Hachimori 9902404
Hagurodo 9902471
Haizuka 9902174
Hakusan 9902446
Hamazaki 9900072
Hanaoka 9902225
Hanatate 9900067
Hasedo 9902363
Hatagomachi 9900047
Heida 9900857
Higashiaota 9902423
Higashida 9900897
Higashifurudate 9902375
Higashihango 9902308
Higashiharamachi 9900034
Higashikagonomachi 9900899
Higashiniida 9902354
Higashishitoda 9900869
Higashiyamagata 9900022
Hinokicho 9900813
Hirakubo 9900076
Hirashimizu 9902401
Honcho 9900043
Hozumi 9900001
Iida 9902332
Iidanishi 9902331
Iizawa 9902476
Iizukaguchi 9900841
Iizukamachi 9900845
Imazuka 9900817
Imonomachi 9902351
Inyakumachi 9900066
Ishizeki 9900842
Isuzu 9900061
Itsukamachi 9900829
Iwanami 9902403
Izumicho 9900068
Jimba 9900864
Jimbaminami 9900860
Jimbashinden 9900882
Johokumachi 9900825
Jomyoji 9902381
Jonammachi 9900827
Jumonji 9902211
Kaesho 9902379
Kagota 9902484
Kajomachi 9900826
Kamihigashiyama 9902241
Kamihozawa 9900017, 9902309
Kamikunugizawa 9900851
Kamisakurada 9902421
Kamisorida 9902384
Kamiyambemachi 9900004
Kamiyanagi 9902212
Kanaishida 9900856
Kanno 9902406
Kashiwagura 9902341
Kasugacho 9900833
Kasumicho 9900039
Katayachi 9902316
Kazama 9902221
Kinomeda 9902475
Kinomicho 9900044
Kirihata 9902233
Kitada 9900896
Kitaemata 9900875
Kitamachi 9900821
Kitayamagata 9900822
Kiyozumimachi 9900834
Kogane 9900852
Kojirakawamachi 9900021
Komoishi 9902234
Konan 9900863
Konidamachi 9900035
Koshomachi 9900032
Kotobukicho 9902414
Kubota 9902482
Kunugizawanishi 9900850
Kurosawa 9902311
Maeakashi 9902352
Maetamachi 9902411
Mamigasaki 9900810
Matsubara 9902313
Matsuei 9902473
Matsumicho 9902431
Matsunami 9900023
Matsuyama 9902412
Midoricho 9900041
Miharashinoka 9902317
Mihatacho 9902493
Mikkamachi 9900036
Minami 1-bancho 9902441
Minami 2-bancho 9902442
Minami 3-bancho 9902443
Minami 4-bancho 9902444
Minamidate 9902461
Minamidatenishi 9902465
Minamihango 9902306
Minamiharamachi 9902413
Minamiishizeki 9900836
Minamimatsubara 9902312
Minamishitoda 9900879
Minorigaoka 9902372
Misaki 9900803
Misakikawara 9900802
Miyamachi 9900057
Miyaura 9900848
Monden 9902342
Motoki 9902447
Muikamachi 9900054
Mukaishinden 9900895
Murakizawa 9902371
Myojimmae 9902472
Myokenji 9900011
Nagamachi 9900811
Naganawashiro 9902477
Nakano 9900892
Nakanome 9902175
Nakanuma 9900849
Nakasakurada 9902422
Nakazato 9902235
Namekawa 9900014
Namiyanagi 9902386
Nanajugari 9900804
Nanaura 9902171
Naneicho 9902445
Nanukamachi 9900042
Narisawanishi 9902339
Nariyasu 9900891
Niida 9902355
Niiyama 9900015
Nishiemata 9900862
Nishigoshi 9902226
Nishihara 9900859
Nishikicho 9900056
Nishimida 9900844
Nishinakano 9900893
Nishita 9900831
Nishizaki 9900853
Numagi 9902474
Numanobemachi 9900007
Ochiaimachi 9900075
Odachi 9902402
Okimachi 9900818
Omichibata 9902344
Omori 9902231
Omotezao 9902307
Otemachi 9900046
Otesaku 9902365
Ryutsusenta 9900071
Saiwaicho 9900038
Sakaebara 9900077
Sakaidamachi 9900819
Sakanamachi 9900824
Sakuracho 9900045
Sakuradahigashi 9902323
Sakuradaminami 9902322
Sakuradanishi 9902321
Sakuragaoka 9902376
Sansha 9900898
Saotome 9900003
Sekizawa 9900016
Senami 9900881
Sengari 9902216
Sengoku 9902227
Senjudo 9902172
Shakado 9900012
Shibue 9902173
Shikama 9900846
Shima 9900870
Shimakita 9900885
Shimaminami 9900886
Shimoda 9900809
Shimohigashiyama 9902232
Shimohozawa 9900018
Shimojomachi 9900823
Shimokunugizawa 9900858
Shimosorida 9902385
Shimoyambemachi 9900005
Shimoyanagi 9902215
Shinkai 9902164
Shirakawa 9900807
Shiromori 9902343
Shironishimachi 9900832
Shitoda 9900868
Sorimachi 9902378
Sotsukimachi 9900065
Sotsukishincho 9900008
Suehirocho 9902494
Sugesawa 9902362
Sugesawanoka 9902367
Sunada 9900847
Sunazuka 9900854
Sushiarai 9900884
Suwamachi 9900033
Suzukawamachi 9900062
Tachiyagawa 9902251
Takada 9900808
Takado 9902464
Takagi 9902346
Takaharamachi 9900002
Takasawa 9902242
Takinohira 9902382
Tenjincho 9900801
Tenjindai 9900867
Teppomachi 9902492
Teranishi 9902213
Togamidai 9902345
Togamimae 9902342
Tojiyashiki 9900806
Tokamachi 9900031
Tominoju 9902463
Tonomae 9902223
Toriigaoka 9902433
Toyogoshi 9900815
Tsuchidoi 9900814
Tsuchizaka 9902405
Tsuganezawa 9902315
Uchiomote 9900877
Uchiomotehigashi 9900878
Umenokimae 9900874
Urushiyama 9902161
Uwamachi 9902483
Wagomachi 9900064
Wakabacho 9902495
Wakagi 9902373
Wakamiya 9902453
Yachimae 9902366
Yagashiwa 9902314
Yakushimachi 9900053
Yamadera 9993301
Yambehoncho 9900006
Yambemachi 9900063
Yanagida 9900840
Yayoi 9900835
Yokamachi 9900037
Yokoi 9900866
Yokomichi 9900843
Yoshihara 9902451
Yoshiharaminami 9902455
Yoshino 9900074
Yoshinojuku 9900883
Yoshizawa 9902383
Zao Hango 9902305
Zao Hotta 9902302
Zao Iida 9902333
Zao Matsugaoka 9902338
Zao Minaminarisawa 9902335
Zao Narisawa 9902334
Zao Nishinarisawa 9902337
Zao Onsen 9902301
Zao Uwano 9902303
Zao Yamada 9902304

The table lists neighboring places around Yamagata and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Yamanobe 8 km
Nakayama 10 km
Tendo 12 km
Kaminoyama 13 km
Sagae 15 km
Asahi 18 km
Oe 18 km
Kahoku 19 km
Higashine 20 km
Shirataka 23 km
Nishikawa 25 km
Murayama 26 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE