Prefecture Ibaraki
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 29
Area 38 km²
Population 38,121
Population Density 1,003 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 083411
Place type City
Founded 1955
Coordinates ♁36° 28′ N, 140° 34′ O
Latitude 36.472972
Longitude 140.566111

Tokai is located in Ibaraki. Currently, 19 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 38,121 on an area of 38 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Tokai based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Tokai and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Funaba 3191115
Funaishikawa 3191111
Funaishikawaekihigashi 3191118
Funaishikawaekinishi 3191116
Ishigamitojuku 3191101
Ishigamiuchijuku 3191102
Kameshita 3191104
Muramatsu 3191112
Muramatsukita 3191108
Oyamadai 3191119
Shirakata 3191106
Shirakatachuo 3191109
Suwama 3191114
Takegawara 3191103
Terunuma 3191113
Toyoka 3191105
Toyoshiro 3191107

The table lists neighboring places around Tokai and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Naka 7 km
Hitachinaka 9 km
Mito 15 km
Hitachi 16 km
Hitachiomiya 16 km
Shirosato 17 km
Oarai 18 km
Hitachiota 24 km
Ibaraki 24 km
Kasama 27 km
Takahagi 30 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE