Prefecture Miyagi
ZIP Codes
9800000980000198000029800003980000498000059800011980001298000139800014980002198000229800023980006598008019800802
Area Code +81 22
Area 786 km²
Population 1,063,198
Population Density 1,352 inhabitants per km²
Elevation 57 m
市町村コード 041009
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1889
Coordinates ♁38° 16′ N, 140° 52′ E
Latitude 38.268222
Longitude 140.869417

Sendai is located in Miyagi. Currently, 481 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 1,063,198 on an area of 786 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Sendai based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Sendai and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Airincho 9813115
Akaishiminami 9813101
Akasaka 9893211
Akebonomachi 9810963
Akedori 9813206
Akiumachibaba 9820244
Akiumachinagafukuro 9820243
Akiumachisakaino 9820242
Akiumachiyumoto 9820241
Akiumachiyumukai 9820245
Anyoji 9830832
Aoba-ku 9800000, 9800001
Aobamachi 9810916
Aobayama 9800856
Aoyama 9820834
Arahama 9840033
Arahamashin 9840034
Arai 9840032
Araihigashi 9840030
Araiminami 9840039
Aramachi 9840073
Aramaki 9800845, 9810945
Aramakichuo 9810964
Aramakihonzawa 9810966
Aramakishimmeimachi 9810965
Asahi 9813227
Asahigaoka 9810904
Asahigaokatsutsumi 9818004
Ashinokuchi 9820824
Asutonagamachi 9820007
Ayashichuo 9893128
Ayashihigashi 9893127
Bunkamachi 9840815
Chiyodamachi 9810936
Chokijo 9840036
Chomeigaoka 9813212
Chomeigaokahigashi 9813211
Chuo 9800021
Chuo Aeru 9806101, 9806102
Dainohara 9810911
Dainoharashinrinkoen 9810903
Doba 9840817
Doteuchi 9820026
Eiwadai 9813104
Fujimatsu 9810921
Fujitsuka 9840843
Fukudamachi 9830023
Fukudamachiminami 9830025
Fukumuro 9830005
Fukuoka 9813225
Fukurobara 9811102
Fukuzawamachi 9800002
Fukuzumimachi 9830033
Funacho 9840806
Furuchi 9813123
Furujiro 9840825
Futabagaoka 9810924
Futaki 9840845
Futatsusawa 9820846
Futsukamachi 9800802
Gamo 9830002
Gojunimmachi 9840812
Gorakidori 9840044
Gorin 9830842
Goroku 9893121
Hachihommatsu 9820001
Hachikenkoji 9840802
Hachiman 9800871
Hagigaoka 9820848
Haginomachi 9830043
Hagurodai 9820817
Haranomachi 9830841
Haranomachiminaminome 9830844
Haranomachinigatake 9830036
Hasekuramachi 9800824
Hatatate 9820215
Hayamamachi 9810917
Heisei 9830037
Higashi6-bancho 9830853
Higashi7-bancho 9840074
Higashi8-bancho 9840072
Higashi9-bancho 9840071
Higashikatsuyama 9810923
Higashikoriyama 9820006
Higashikuromatsu 9818005
Higashimiyagino 9830042
Higashinakada 9811107
Higashionoda 9820004
Higashisendai 9830833
Higashishincho 9840043
Hinodemachi 9830035
Hirosemachi 9800873
Hitokita 9820222
Hiyoridai 9820811
Honcho 9800014
Hondacho 9813107
Hosakacho 9813106
Hoshunimmaecho 9840811
Hozawa 9813226
Ichibancho 9800811
Ichinazaka 9813117
Ichomachi 9830047
Ideka 9830012
Ido 9840842
Iida 9820002, 9840833
Imaizumi 9840835
Imozawa 9893212
Ipponsugimachi 9840828
Ishigakimachi 9840064
Ishinazaka 9840063
Itsutsubashi 9800022, 9840022
Iwakiri 9830821
Iwakiribundai 9830828
Izai 9840038
Izumi-ku 9813100, 9813101
Izumichuo 9813133
Izumichuominami 9813126
Izumigaoka 9813201
Izumizaki 9820031
Jiyugaoka 9830831
Kabanomachi 9840037
Kabanomachihigashi 9840016
Kadan 9800815
Kagitori 9820804
Kagitorihoncho 9820805
Kaigamori 9810942
Kakyoin 9800013
Kakyoindori 9830866
Kamiayashi 9893124
Kamiiida 9840838
Kaminoyama 9820812
Kamisugi 9800011
Kamiyagari 9813121
Kamiyasawa 9830827
Kamo 9813122
Kanisawa 9830839
Kano 9820023
Kanohoncho 9820022
Kashiwagi 9810933
Kasugamachi 9800821
Kasumicho 9840822
Kasuminome 9840035
Katahira 9800812
Katsura 9813134
Kawadaira 9810954
Kawaramachi 9840816
Kawauchi 9800862
Kawauchi Daikumachi 9800853
Kawauchi Kameokacho 9800865
Kawauchi Kameokakitauracho 9800867
Kawauchi Kawamaecho 9800852
Kawauchi Motohasekura 9800861
Kawauchi Myojinyokocho 9800851
Kawauchi Nakanosemachi 9800854
Kawauchi Oimawashi 9800863
Kawauchi Sanjunimmachi 9800866
Kawauchi Yamayashiki 9800864
Kawauchi Yodomibashidori 9800855
Keiwamachi 9820823
Kikutamachi 9810941
Kimachi 9810932
Kimachidori 9800801
Kinoshita 9840047
Kitamemachi 9800023
Kitanakayama 9813215
Kitane 9810902
Kitanekuromatsu 9810901
Kitatakamori 9813202
Kitayama 9810931
Koeji 9820842
Kokubuncho 9800803
Kokucho 9840807
Komatsushima 9810905
Komatsushimashintsutsumi 9810906
Komegafukuro 9800813
Kongosawa 9820803
Koriyama 9820003
Koyodai 9813102
Kozuru 9830031
Kumagane 9893432
Kunimi 9810943
Kunimigaoka 9893201
Kuromatsu 9818006
Kurumamachi 9830863
Kuryu 9893122
Mamisawa 9813113
Masue 9830837
Matsugaoka 9820821
Matsumori 9813111
Matsuokacho 9830834
Midodaira 9820806
Midorigaoka 9820021
Mikamine 9820826
Minamiishikirimachi 9840804
Minamikajimachi 9840061
Minamikoizumi 9840827
Minaminakayama 9813213
Minaminometate 9830041
Minamionoda 9820015
Minamisomeshimachi 9840814
Minamiyoshinari 9893204
Minamizaimokucho 9840805
Minato 9830001, 9850901
Miyachiyo 9830044
Miyagidai 9893214
Miyagino 9830045
Miyagino-ku 9830000, 9830001
Miyamachi 9800004
Mizuhodai 9813125
Mizunomori 9810962
Mogasaki 9820843
Moniwa 9820251, 9893163
Moniwadai 9820252
Monzemmachi 9820845
Motochabatake 9840058
Mototerakoji 9830865
Mukaida 9893215
Mukaiyama 9820841
Murasakiyama 9813205
Nagamachi 9820011, 9820837
Nagamachiminami 9820012
Nagamine 9820847
Nakada 9811104
Nakadamachi 9811103
Nakae 9800001
Nakakecho 9830864
Nakakura 9840821
Nakano 9830013
Nakayama 9810952
Nakayamadai 9893202
Nakayamadainishi 9893207
Nakayamayoshinari 9893203
Nanaironosato 9840017
Nanakita 9813131
Nankodai 9818003
Nankodaihigashi 9818001
Nankodaiminami 9818002
Naritamachi 9840056
Negishimachi 9820844
Nenoshiroishi 9813221
Nigatake 9830036
Nihondaira 9820221
Niizakamachi 9810934
Nijinoka 9818007
Nijunimmachi 9830862
Nijunimmachidori 9830843
Nikenchaya 9840046
Nikka 9893433
Nikkawa 9893434
Ninomori 9830838
Nippe 9840837
Nishikatsuyama 9810953
Nishikicho 9800012
Nishikigaoka 9893123
Nishimiyagino 9830046
Nishinakada 9811105
Nishinakayama 9813218
Nishinodaira 9820825
Nishishincho 9840045
Nishitaga 9820034
Nishitanaka 9813224
Nomura 9813124
Ochiai 9893126
Odawara 9800003, 9830803
Odawara Daigyoincho 9830814
Odawara Hirocho 9830815
Odawara Kongoincho 9830816
Odawara Shimizunumadori 9830811
Odawara Ushigoyacho 9830813
Odawara Yamamotocho 9830817
Odawara Yuminomachi 9830812
Ogaku 9813216
Ogimachi 9830034
Okada 9830003
Okadanishimachi 9830004
Okaji 9830835
Okino 9840831
Okura 9893213
Omachi 9800804
Omoteshibatamachi 9840055
Onoda 9820014
Oritate 9893161
Oroshimachi 9840015
Oroshimachihigashi 9840002
Osawa 9813137
Otamayashita 9800814
Otemachi 9800805
Otoyamachi 9820027
Oyachi 9820035
Rembo 9840052
Rembokoji 9840053
Rokuchonome 9840031
Rokuchonomehigashimachi 9840004
Rokuchonomekitamachi 9840003
Rokuchonomeminamimachi 9840013
Rokuchonomemotomachi 9840014
Rokuchonomenakamachi 9840012
Rokuchonomenishimachi 9840011
Rokugo 9840834
Rokujunimmachi 9840813
Sagigamori 9810922
Sahoyama 9820211
Saiwaicho 9830836
Sakae 9830011
Sakunami 9893431
Sakuragaoka 9810961
Sakuragaokakoen 9800823
Sakuragimachi 9820835
Sambontsuka 9840841
Sambyakunimmachi 9840057
Sanezawa 9813217
Sanjomachi 9810935
Seikaen 9893162
Seiryomachi 9800872
Sendaikokita 9830007
Sengoku 9830032
Shiheimachi 9810944
Shimizukoji 9840075
Shimizunuma 9830845
Shimoayashi 9893125
Shimoiida 9840832
Shinden 9830038
Shindenhigashi 9830039
Shintera 9840051
Shinyuminomachi 9840803
Shirahagimachi 9840048
Shiratori 9830006
Shiromaru 9811101, 9840836
Shiwamachi 9840041
Shogen 9813132
Shogentono 9813136
Shoryo 9813108
Showamachi 9810913
Sumiyoshidaihigashi 9813222
Sumiyoshidainishi 9813223
Sunaoshimachi 9820025
Sunaoshiminamimachi 9820024
Suwamachi 9820005
Tachimachi 9800822
Tago 9830021
Tagonishi 9830026
Taihaku 9820212
Taihaku-ku 9811101, 9811102
Taishido 9820013
Takadamacho 9813116
Takamatsu 9810907
Takamori 9813203
Takanohara 9893216
Takasago 9830014
Takimichi 9810951
Tanatsugi 9840844
Tatamiyacho 9840801
Tenjinzawa 9813105
Teppomachi 9830861
Teppomachihigashi 9830867
Teppomachinaka 9830868
Teppomachinishi 9830869
Teraoka 9813204
Tomita 9820033
Tomizawa 9820032
Tomizawaminami 9820036
Tomizawanishi 9820037
Tomizuka 9840823
Tomizukahigashi 9840824
Toricho 9810915
Toshogu 9810908
Tsubamesawa 9830823
Tsubamesawahigashi 9830822
Tsubonuma 9820231
Tsuchitoi 9800065, 9840065
Tsunogoro 9800874
Tsurugaoka 9813109
Tsurugaya 9830824
Tsurugayahigashi 9830826
Tsurugayakita 9830825
Tsurumaki 9830024
Tsurushiromachi 9840001
Tsutsujigaoka 9830851, 9830852
Tsutsumidoriamamiyamachi 9810914
Tsutsumimachi 9810912
Umedamachi 9800005
Urashibatamachi 9840054
Wakabamachi 9820822
Wakabayashi 9840826
Wakabayashi-ku 9840000, 9840001
Yagiyamahigashi 9820802
Yagiyamahoncho 9820801
Yagiyamakasumicho 9820831
Yagiyamamatsunamicho 9820836
Yagiyamamidoricho 9820832
Yagiyamaminami 9820807
Yagiyamayayoicho 9820833
Yakata 9813214
Yamada 9820214, 9820814
Yamadahoncho 9820816
Yamadajiyugaoka 9820213
Yamadakitamaecho 9820813
Yamadashimmachi 9820818
Yamadauenodaicho 9820815
Yamanotera 9813103
Yamatemachi 9810967
Yamatomachi 9840042
Yanagiu 9811106
Yaotome 9813112
Yaotomechuo 9813135
Yoshinari 9893205
Yoshinaridai 9893206
Yuaicho 9813114
Yuminomachi 9840062

The table lists neighboring places around Sendai and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Natori 11 km
Rifu 12 km
Tagajo 12 km
Shiogama 14 km
Tomiya 15 km
Shichigahama 17 km
Iwanuma 18 km
Taiwa 19 km
Matsushima 21 km
Murata 21 km
Osato 21 km
Ohira 22 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE