Prefecture Osaka
ZIP Codes
5300000530000153000025300003530000453000055300011530001253000135300014530001553000165300017530001853000215300022
Area Code 072, 06
License Plate Naniwa
Area 225 km²
Population 2,798,782
Population Density 12,420 inhabitants per km²
Elevation 20 m
市町村コード 271004
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1889
Coordinates ♁34° 42′ N, 135° 30′ O
Latitude 34.69375
Longitude 135.502111

Osaka is located in Osaka. Currently, 967 postal codes and 2 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 2,798,782 on an area of 225 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Osaka based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Osaka and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Abeno-ku 5450000, 5450001
Abenomotomachi 5450034
Abenosuji 5450052
Abenosuji Abenoharukasu 5456001, 5456002
Abiko 5580014
Abikohigashi 5580013
Abikonishi 5580015
Aikawa 5330007
Aioidori 5450033
Ajigawa 5500026
Ajiharacho 5430023
Ajiharahommachi 5430022
Akagawa 5350005
Amijimacho 5340026
Andojimachi 5420061
Anryu 5590003
Asahi 5540011, 5570032
Asahi-ku 5350000, 5350001
Asahimachi 5450051
Asaka 5580021
Ashihara 5560029
Awaji 5330032
Awajimachi 5410047
Awaza 5500011
Azuchimachi 5410052
Baika 5540013
Bainan 5570033
Bakuromachi 5410059
Bambacho 5400007
Bandai 5450036, 5580055
Bandaihigashi 5580056
Banzaicho 5300028
Benten 5520007
Bingomachi 5410051
Bishoen 5450003
Chausuyamacho 5430063
Chayamachi 5300013
Chibune 5550013
Chikko 5520021
Chishima 5510003
Chiyozaki 5500023
Chuo 5360005
Chuo-ku 5390000, 5400001
Daido 5330011, 5430052
Daidominami 5330012
Daikoku 5560014
Dairyo 5580001
Daitocho 5340002
Dekijima 5550031
Dempo 5540002
Deshiro 5570024
Dogashiba 5430033
Dojima 5300003
Dojimahama 5300004
Doshin 5300035
Doshomachi 5410045
Dotombori 5420071, 5420077
Doyamacho 5300027
Ebie 5530001
Ebisuhigashi 5560002
Ebisuhommachi 5560013
Ebisunishi 5560003
Edobori 5500002
Enokojima 5500006
Esashimachi 5430016
Fudegasakicho 5430027
Fukaekita 5370001
Fukaeminami 5370002
Fukumachi 5550034
Fukushima 5530003
Fukushima-ku 5530000, 5530001
Fukuzaki 5520013
Fuminosato 5450004
Funahashicho 5430024
Funakoshicho 5400036
Funamachi 5510022
Furuichi 5360001
Fushimimachi 5410044
Gamo 5360016
Haginochaya 5570004
Hama 5380035
Hamaguchihigashi 5590002
Hamaguchinishi 5590006
Hanakawa 5550023
Hanatenhigashi 5380044
Hanatennishi 5360011
Hanazonokita 5570016
Hanazonominami 5570015
Hannancho 5450021
Harimacho 5450022
Harinakano 5460011
Hashimotocho 5450031
Hayashiji 5440023
Hidenincho 5430055
Higashiawaji 5330023
Higashiimazato 5370011
Higashikagaya 5590012
Higashikohama 5580051
Higashikoraibashi 5400039
Higashikozucho 5430021
Higashimikuni 5320002
Higashinakahama 5360023
Higashinakajima 5330033
Higashinakamoto 5370021
Higashinari-ku 5370000, 5370001
Higashinodamachi 5340024
Higashiobase 5370024
Higashishinsaibashi 5420083
Higashisumiyoshi-ku 5460000, 5460001
Higashitanabe 5460032
Higashitemma 5300044
Higashiyodogawa-ku 5330000, 5330001
Himejima 5550033
Himesato 5550025
Hinokuchicho 5300032
Hirabayashikita 5590026
Hirabayashiminami 5590025
Hirano-ku 5470000, 5470001
Hiranobaba 5470048
Hiranoemachi 5470045
Hiranohigashi 5470043
Hiranohommachi 5470044
Hiranoichimachi 5470042
Hiranokita 5470041
Hiranomachi 5410046
Hiranominami 5470031
Hiranomiyamachi 5470046
Hiranomotomachi 5470047
Hiranonishi 5470033
Hirao 5510012
Hoenzaka 5400006
Hokuko 5540033
Hokuko Ryokuchi 5540042
Hokuko Shiratsu 5540041
Hommachi 5410053
Hommachibashi 5400029
Honden 5500022
Honjohigashi 5310074
Honjonishi 5310073
Horikoshicho 5430056
Hoshin 5330014
Hyakushima 5550044
Ichioka 5520012
Ichiokamotomachi 5520002
Ikedacho 5300033
Ikejima 5520015
Ikue 5350004
Ikuno-ku 5440000, 5440001
Ikunohigashi 5440025
Ikunonishi 5440024
Ikutamacho 5430071
Ikutama Maemachi 5430072
Ikutama Teramachi 5430073
Imabashi 5410042
Imabayashi 5460001
Imafukuhigashi 5360002
Imafukuminami 5360003
Imafukunishi 5360004
Imagawa 5460003
Imaichi 5350011
Imazukita 5380041
Imazuminami 5380043
Imazunaka 5380042
Inari 5560023
Ishida 5520006
Ishigatsujicho 5430031
Isoji 5520003
Itachibori 5500012
Itakano 5330001
Itoyamachi 5400022
Izumi 5590023
Izumimachi 5400019
Izuo 5510031
Jonanteramachi 5430017
Joto-ku 5360000, 5360001
Juhachijo 5320001
Junikencho 5400015
Jusohigashi 5320023
Jusohommachi 5320024
Jusomotoimazato 5320028
Kaigandori 5520022
Kakudacho 5300017
Kamihigashi 5470002
Kamiji 5370003
Kamikita 5470001
Kamikuratsukuri 5470004
Kamiminami 5470003
Kaminishi 5470005
Kamishinjo 5330006
Kamishogakuji 5470006
Kamiyamacho 5300026
Kaneicho 5300031
Kanzakicho 5400016
Karahoricho 5430012
Karakiyocho 5430018
Karasugatsuji 5430042
Karita 5580011
Kashima 5320031
Kashiwazato 5550022
Kasugadekita 5540021
Kasugademinami 5540023
Kasugadenaka 5540022
Katamachi 5340025
Katsuyama 5430043
Katsuyamakita 5440033
Katsuyamaminami 5440021
Kawaguchi 5500021
Kawaramachi 5410048
Kawarayamachi 5420066
Kemacho 5340001
Kikawahigashi 5320012
Kikawanishi 5320013
Kire 5470027
Kirehigashi 5470021
Kirenishi 5470026
Kishinosato 5570041
Kishinosatohigashi 5570042
Kita-ku 5300000, 5300001
Kitabatake 5450035
Kitabiraki 5570021
Kitaeguchi 5330002
Kitahama 5410041
Kitahamahigashi 5400031
Kitahorie 5500014
Kitajima 5590014
Kitakagaya 5590011
Kitakawahoricho 5430053
Kitakyuhojimachi 5410057
Kitamura 5510032
Kitaokajima 5510033
Kitashimmachi 5400023
Kitatanabe 5460044
Kitatsumori 5570061
Kitayamacho 5430035
Kizugawa 5560027
Kobaicho 5300038
Kobayashihigashi 5510011
Kobayashinishi 5510013
Koemminamiyata 5460024
Kohama 5590001
Kohamanishi 5590007
Kokawacho 5400018
Kokubucho 5430044
Kokubunji 5310064
Kokumachi 5400033
Komagawa 5460043
Komatsu 5330004
Komatsubaracho 5300018
Komiyacho 5430036
Konohana-ku 5540000, 5540001
Koraibashi 5410043
Kosei 5520023
Kozu 5420072
Kuboyoshi 5560028
Kujo 5500027
Kujominami 5500025
Kumata 5460002
Kunijima 5330024
Kurosakicho 5300023
Kuwazu 5460041
Kyomachibori 5500003
Kyoritsudori 5450041
Kyutaromachi 5410056
Maruyamadori 5450042
Matsu 5570034
Matsugaecho 5300037
Matsugahanacho 5430034
Matsumushidori 5450043
Matsuyamachi 5420067
Matsuyamachisumiyoshi 5400017
Matsuzakicho 5450053
Mattaomiya 5380031
Midori 5380054
Midorigi 5590022
Mikunihommachi 5320005
Minamibiraki 5570023
Minamieguchi 5330003
Minamihommachi 5410054
Minamihorie 5500015
Minamiichioka 5520011
Minamikagaya 5590015
Minamikawahoricho 5430054
Minamikyuhojimachi 5410058
Minamimorimachi 5300054
Minamiogimachi 5300052
Minamiokajima 5510021
Minamisemba 5420081
Minamishimmachi 5400024
Minamisumiyoshi 5580041
Minamitanabe 5460033
Minamitsumori 5570063
Minato-ku 5520000, 5520001
Minatomachi 5560017
Misaki 5520016, 5590013
Mitejima 5550012
Mitsuyakita 5320032
Mitsuyaminami 5320035
Mitsuyanaka 5320036
Miyahara 5320003
Miyakojima-ku 5340000, 5340001
Miyakojimahondori 5340021
Miyakojimakitadori 5340014
Miyakojimaminamidori 5340023
Miyakojimanakadori 5340022
Miyukicho 5340012
Momodani 5440034
Momogaikecho 5450012
Morinomiya 5360025
Morinomiyachuo 5400003
Morishoji 5350013
Morokuchi 5380051
Motomachi 5560016
Nagahashi 5570025
Nagai 5580003
Nagaihigashi 5580004
Nagaikecho 5450013
Nagaikoen 5460034
Nagainishi 5580002
Nagaocho 5580044
Nagarahigashi 5310063
Nagaranaka 5310062
Nagaranishi 5310061
Nagaremachi 5470032
Nagata 5360022
Nagayoshideto 5470011
Nagayoshikawanabe 5470014
Nagayoshinagahara 5470016
Nagayoshinagaharahigashi 5470013
Nagayoshinagaharanishi 5470015
Nagayoshirokutan 5470012
Nakabiraki 5570022
Nakadera 5420065
Nakagawa 5440005
Nakagawahigashi 5440006
Nakagawanishi 5440032
Nakahama 5360024
Nakajima 5550041
Nakakagaya 5590017
Nakamichi 5370025
Nakamiya 5350003
Nakamoto 5370022
Nakano 5460012
Nakanochaya 5380033
Nakanocho 5340027
Nakanoshima 5300005
Nakanoshima Nakanoshimadaibiru 5306101, 5306102
Nakatsu 5310071
Nakazaki 5300016
Nakazakinishi 5300015
Namba 5420076
Nambanaka 5560011
Nambasennichimae 5420075
Namiyoke 5520001
Naniwa-ku 5560000, 5560001
Naniwacho 5300022
Naniwahigashi 5560025
Naniwanishi 5560026
Nankohigashi 5590031
Nankokita 5590034
Nankominami 5590032
Nankonaka 5590033
Niitaka 5320033
Nippombashi 5420073, 5560005
Nippombashihigashi 5560006
Nippombashinishi 5560004
Nishi-ku 5500000, 5500001
Nishiawaji 5330031
Nishihommachi 5500005
Nishiimagawa 5460042
Nishijima 5550042
Nishikagaya 5590016
Nishikicho 5300034
Nishikujo 5540012
Nishimikuni 5320006
Nishimiyahara 5320004
Nishinakajima 5320011
Nishinari-ku 5570000, 5570001
Nishishinsaibashi 5420086
Nishisuminoe 5590005
Nishitanabecho 5450014
Nishitemma 5300047
Nishiwaki 5470035
Nishiyodogawa-ku 5550000, 5550001
Niwai 5580012
Noda 5530005
Noe 5360006
Nonakakita 5320034
Nonakaminami 5320022
Nonimbashi 5400011
Nozakicho 5300055
Nozato 5550024
Obasecho 5430028
Ofukacho 5300011
Ogimachi 5300025
Ohiraki 5530007
Oimazato 5370012
Oimazatominami 5370013
Oimazatonishi 5370014
Ojicho 5450023
Omiya 5350002
Ono 5550043
Oriono 5580032
Osakajo 5400002
Osumi 5330015
Otedori 5400021
Otemae 5400008
Owada 5550032
Oyodokita 5310077
Oyodominami 5310075
Oyodonaka 5310076
Oyodonaka Umedasukaibirutawaisuto 5316001, 5316002
Oyodonaka Umedasukaibirutawauesuto 5316101, 5316102
Reinincho 5430061
Rokumantaicho 5430074
Ryokuchikoen 5380036
Ryuzojicho 5400014
Sagisu 5530002
Saikudani 5430032
Saiwaicho 5560021
Sakaigawa 5500024
Sakuragawa 5560022
Sakurajima 5540031
Sammeicho 5450005
Sanadayamacho 5430015
Sangenyahigashi 5510002
Sangenyanishi 5510001
Sanno 5570001
Sawanocho 5580031
Seiiku 5360007
Seimeidori 5450032
Sekime 5360008
Sembachuo 5410055
Sembayashi 5350012
Sembomminami 5570055
Sembonkita 5570053
Sembonnaka 5570054
Sennichimae 5420074
Sentai 5580047
Setoguchi 5470034
Shariji 5440022
Shibata 5300012
Shibatani 5590021
Shiginohigashi 5360013
Shiginonishi 5360014
Shigita 5360015
Shigitahigashi 5360017
Shikanjima 5540014
Shikitsuhigashi 5560012
Shikitsunishi 5560015
Shimamachi 5400034
Shimanochi 5420082
Shimaya 5540024
Shimizu 5350021
Shimizudanicho 5430011
Shimizugaoka 5580033
Shimmachi 5500013
Shimmori 5350022
Shimoajiharacho 5430025
Shimodera 5560001
Shimoshinjo 5330021
Shimpoincho 5430041
Shinimazato 5440001
Shinkitajima 5590024
Shinkitano 5320025
Shinsaibashisuji 5420085
Shioji 5570052
Shiokusa 5560024
Shiromi 5400001
Shiromi Emuaideitawa 5406101, 5406102
Shiromi Kurisutarutawa 5406001, 5406002
Shiromi Matsushitaaiemupibiru 5406301, 5406302
Shiromi Panasonikkutawa 5406201, 5406202
Shitaderamachi 5430076
Shitennoji 5430051
Shoji 5440002
Shojihigashi 5440003
Shotenshita 5570012
Showacho 5450011
Soemoncho 5420084
Sonezaki 5300057
Sonezakishinchi 5300002
Suehirocho 5300053
Sugahara 5330022
Sugaharacho 5300046
Sugimoto 5580022
Sumie 5580043
Suminoe 5590004
Suminoe-ku 5590000, 5590001
Sumiyoshi 5580045
Sumiyoshi-ku 5580000, 5580001
Sunjiyata 5460022
Suwa 5360021
Tachibana 5570051
Tagawa 5320027
Tagawakita 5320021
Taishi 5570002
Taishibashi 5350001
Taisho-ku 5510000, 5510001
Taiyujicho 5300051
Tajima 5440011
Takaai 5460014
Takadono 5350031
Takakuracho 5340011
Takami 5540001
Takejima 5550011
Tamadehigashi 5570043
Tamadenaka 5570044
Tamadenishi 5570045
Tamagawa 5530004
Tamatsu 5370023
Tamatsukuri 5400004
Tamatsukuri Hommachi 5430013
Tamatsukuri Motomachi 5430014
Tanabe 5460031
Tanaka 5520005
Tanimachi 5400012, 5420012
Tateba 5560020
Tatsumihigashi 5440014
Tatsumikita 5440004
Tatsumiminami 5440015
Tatsuminaka 5440013
Tatsuminishi 5440012
Temma 5300043
Temmabashi 5300042
Temmabashikyomachi 5400032
Temmabashi Oap-tawa 5306001, 5306002
Tengachaya 5570014
Tengachayahigashi 5570011
Tengachayakita 5570003
Tenjimbashi 5300041, 5310041
Tenjinnishimachi 5300045
Tenjinnomori 5570013
Tennoden 5360012
Tennoji-ku 5430000, 5430001
Tennojichokita 5450001
Tennojichominami 5450002
Teradacho 5430045
Terugaokayata 5460021
Tezukayama 5450037
Tezukayamahigashi 5580054
Tezukayamanaka 5580053
Tezukayamanishi 5580052
Toganocho 5300056
Tohei 5420063
Tojocho 5430026
Tokiwamachi 5400028
Tokuan 5380034
Tokuicho 5400025
Tomobuchicho 5340016
Tonotsuji 5580042
Torishima 5540051
Tosabori 5500001
Toyosaki 5310072
Toyosato 5330013
Tsukamoto 5320026
Tsukuda 5550001
Tsumori 5570062
Tsuneyoshi 5540052
Tsuriganecho 5400035
Tsuruhashi 5440031
Tsurumachi 5510023
Tsurumi 5380053
Tsurumi-ku 5380000, 5380031
Tsurumibashi 5570031
Tsurunocho 5300014
Uchiawajimachi 5400038
Uchihiranomachi 5400037
Uchihommachi 5400026
Uchikyuhojimachi 5400013
Uchindaicho 5340013
Uehommachi 5430001
Uehommachinishi 5420062
Uemachi 5400005
Uenomiyacho 5430037
Ueshio 5420064, 5430002
Uesumiyoshi 5580046
Ukida 5300021
Umeda 5300001
Umemachi 5540032
Uriwari 5470024
Uriwarihigashi 5470022
Uriwariminami 5470023
Uriwarinishi 5470025
Utajima 5550021
Utsubohommachi 5500004
Yahataya 5520014
Yakeno 5380037
Yamanochi 5580023
Yamanochimotomachi 5580024
Yamasaka 5460035
Yamazakicho 5300024
Yariyamachi 5400027
Yasuda 5380032
Yata 5460023
Yodogawa-ku 5320000, 5320001
Yokozutsumi 5380052
Yorikimachi 5300036
Yoshino 5530006
Yuhigaokacho 5430075
Yumeshimahigashi 5540043
Yumeshimanaka 5540044
Yunagi 5520004
Yuzato 5460013
Zaimokucho 5400010
Zengenjicho 5340015
Zuiko 5330005

The table lists neighboring places around Osaka and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Moriguchi 7 km
Suita 7 km
Higashiosaka 9 km
Amagasaki 10 km
Kadoma 10 km
Toyonaka 10 km
Daito 11 km
Settsu 11 km
Yao 12 km
Matsubara 14 km
Sakai 14 km
Shijonawate 14 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE