Prefecture Okinawa
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 98
Area 50 km²
Population 141,812
Population Density 2,852 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 472115
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1974
Coordinates ♁26° 20′ N, 127° 48′ E
Latitude 26.334278
Longitude 127.805722

Okinawa is located in Okinawa. Currently, 41 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 141,812 on an area of 50 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Okinawa based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Okinawa and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Ageda 9040012
Akemichi 9042152
Awase 9042172
Chibana 9042143
Chuo 9040004
Goeku 9040001
Goya 9040021
Higashi 9042154
Hiyagon 9042173
Ikehara 9042141
Kaiho 9042162
Kaihocho 9042162
Kamara 9040005
Koja 9042161
Kojatsukazancho 9042166
Kubota 9040023
Kurashiki 9042145
Matsumoto 9042151
Mihara 9042155
Minamitobaru 9040035
Misato 9042153
Misatonakaharacho 9042156
Miyazato 9042165
Moromizato 9040032
Murokawa 9040013
Nakasonecho 9040014
Noborikawa 9042142
Ozato 9042163
Shionomori 9042175
Shirakawa 9042144
Shiromaecho 9040002
Sonoda 9040022
Sumiyoshi 9040003
Takahara 9042171
Teruya 9040011
Tobaru 9042164
Uechi 9040031
Yaeshima 9040006
Yamauchi 9040034
Yamazato 9040033
Yogi 9042174

The table lists neighboring places around Okinawa and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Chatan 4 km
Kitanakagusuku 4 km
Ginowan 6 km
Kadena 6 km
Uruma 7 km
Nakagusuku 8 km
Yomitan 9 km
Nishihara 13 km
Urasoe 13 km
Yonabaru 16 km
Haebaru 18 km
Kin 18 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE