Prefecture Hokkaido
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 139
Area 293 km²
Population 5,603
Population Density 19 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 013315
Place type Town
Founded 1954
Coordinates ♁41° 26′ N, 140° 7′ O
Latitude 41.429944
Longitude 140.110333

Matsumae is located in Hokkaido. Currently, 33 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 5,603 on an area of 293 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Matsumae based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Matsumae and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Akagami 0491643
Araya 0491523
Asahi 0491517
Atago 0491504
Benten 0491502
Era 0491771
Fukuyama 0491512
Futagoe 0491764
Hakata 0491505
Haraguchi 0491762
Higashiyama 0491516
Kamikawa 0491521
Kamiyama 0491761
Karatsu 0491506
Kiyobe 0491783
Kohama 0491784
Matsushiro 0491511
Mogusa 0491645
Nishidate 0491507
Oiso 0491503
Osawa 0491522
Otsu 0491781
Satsumae 0491642
Shimmei 0491513
Shirakami 0491524
Shirasaka 0491763
Shizura 0491644
Takano 0491782
Tatehama 0491641
Tateishi 0491501
Toyoka 0491514
Tsukishima 0491515

The table lists neighboring places around Matsumae and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Fukushima 13 km
Shiriuchi 32 km
Kikonai 39 km
Kaminokuni 41 km
Imabetsu 42 km
Esashi 49 km
Assabu 55 km
Nakadomari 59 km
Otobe 60 km
Sotogahama 61 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE