Prefecture Kagoshima
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 99
Area 548 km²
Population 587,255
Population Density 1,072 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 462012
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1889
Coordinates ♁31° 36′ N, 130° 33′ E
Latitude 31.596806
Longitude 130.557139

Kagoshima is located in Kagoshima. Currently, 207 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 587,255 on an area of 548 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Kagoshima based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Kagoshima and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Arata 8900054
Arimuracho 8911545
Ariyadacho 8911107
Chuocho 8900053
Chuokoshimmachi 8900076
Chuzan 8910108
Chuzancho 8910105
Daikokucho 8920825
Daimyogaoka 8920872
Dairyucho 8920805
Fukuyamacho 8992702
Funatsucho 8920831
Furusatocho 8911544
Gionnosucho 8920803
Gofukumachi 8920826
Gokabeppucho 8910101
Hamamachi 8920812
Hanaomachi 8911101
Harara 8900026
Hararacho 8900025
Haruyamacho 8992704
Higashikorimotocho 8900068
Higashimatacho 8911102
Higashisakamoto 8920861
Higashisakurajimacho 8911543
Higashisatacho 8911302
Higashisengokucho 8920842
Higashitaniyama 8910113
Hikariyama 8910151
Hinodecho 8900086
Hirakawacho 8910133
Hiranocho 8920848
Hiratacho 8992709
Hiroki 8900037
Hiyamizucho 8920855
Hommyocho 8911304
Honjocho 8911303
Honkoshimmachi 8920814
Horiecho 8920824
Hoshigamine 8910102
Ikenoecho 8920806
Inaricho 8920801
Inuzakocho 8911205
Irisacho 8992706, 8993206
Ishidanicho 8992701
Ishiki 8900008
Ishikicho 8900003, 8911203
Ishikidai 8900007
Izumicho 8920822
Jigenjicho 8910146
Jiyugaoka 8910106
Jonancho 8920835
Josei 8900041
Kajiyacho 8920846
Kamifukumotocho 8910116
Kamihommachi 8920818
Kamitaniguchicho 8992703
Kamitatsuocho 8920851
Kamoike 8900063
Kamoikeshimmachi 8900064
Kasugacho 8920804
Kawadacho 8911103
Kawakamicho 8920875
Kenohikarigaoka 8911204
Kibogaokacho 8910107
Kiirecho 8910203
Kiire Hitokuracho 8910204
Kiire Maenohamacho 8910205
Kiire Nakamyocho 8910202
Kiire Nukumicho 8910206
Kiire Sesekushicho 8910201
Kinkocho 8920836
Kinkodai 8910145
Kinseicho 8920828
Komatsubara 8910114
Komencho 8911402
Koraicho 8900051
Korimoto 8900065
Korimotocho 8900084
Koriyamacho 8911105
Koriyamatakemachi 8911108
Kotokujidai 8910103
Kotsukicho 8920837
Koyamadacho 8911231, 8992531
Koyo 8900038
Kurokamicho 8911401, 8911501
Masagocho 8900066
Masagohommachi 8900067
Matsubaracho 8920833
Meiwa 8900024
Meizancho 8920821
Midorigaokacho 8911274, 8920874
Minamikorimotocho 8900069
Minamishimmachi 8900085
Minayoshicho 8911206
Miyanoracho 8911305
Mochikicho 8911542
Murasakibaru 8900082
Muregaoka 8911306
Nagatacho 8920854
Nagayoshi 8900023
Nakamachi 8920827
Nanatsujima 8910132
Nanei 8910122
Nanrinjicho 8920834
Naokicho 8992705
Nishibeppucho 8900033
Nishida 8900046
Nishiishiki 8900002, 8911202
Nishimatacho 8911106
Nishimurasakibarucho 8900083
Nishisakamotocho 8920863
Nishisatacho 8911301
Nishisengokucho 8920847
Nishitaniyama 8910117
Nojiricho 8911541
Obaracho 8910111
Ogawacho 8920817
Okanoharacho 8911201, 8920876
Ono 8900021
Onocho 8900022, 8911222
Oroshihommachi 8910123
Sakamotocho 8920862
Sakanoe 8910150
Sakuragaoka 8900075, 8910175
Sakurajima Akamizucho 8911420
Sakurajima Akobarucho 8911417
Sakurajima Fujinocho 8911415
Sakurajima Futamatacho 8911412
Sakurajima Koikecho 8911418
Sakurajima Matsuracho 8911413
Sakurajima Saidocho 8911414
Sakurajima Shirahamacho 8911411
Sakurajima Takecho 8911416
Sakurajima Yokoyamacho 8911419
Sanwacho 8900071
Seiryo 8900032
Seiwa 8910109
Sennen 8900001
Sennichicho 8920843
Shimizucho 8920802
Shimmachi 8920832
Shimoarata 8900056
Shimofukumotocho 8910144
Shimoishiki 8900005
Shimoishikicho 8900004
Shimotacho 8920873
Shimotatsuocho 8920852
Shineicho 8900072
Shinjimacho 8911403
Shinshoincho 8900016
Shinyashikicho 8920838
Shiroyama 8900013, 8920813
Shiroyamacho 8920853
Shoyodaicho 8992707
Somuta 8900014
Somutacho 8900015
Sumiyoshicho 8920823
Tagami 8900034
Tagamicho 8900035
Tagamidai 8900036
Takashi 8900043
Take 8900045
Takeoka 8900031
Tamazatocho 8900012
Tamazatodanchi 8900011, 8920811
Taniyamachuo 8910141
Taniyamako 8910131
Tempozancho 8900061
Tenokuchicho 8920845
Terukunicho 8920841
Tokaicho 8910115
Tokiwa 8900047
Tokiwacho 8900044
Toso 8900081
Tsuzumigawacho 8920807
Uearatacho 8900055
Uenosonocho 8900052
Uomicho 8910112
Usuki 8900073
Usukicho 8900074
Wada 8910143
Wakabacho 8900006
Yakushi 8900042
Yamadacho 8910104
Yamanokuchicho 8920844
Yamashitacho 8920816
Yanagimachi 8920819
Yasuicho 8920815
Yojiro 8900062
Yoshino 8920877
Yoshinocho 8920871
Yotsumotocho 8992708
Yusukicho 8911104

The table lists neighboring places around Kagoshima and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Hioki 15 km
Aira 16 km
Tarumizu 18 km
Kirishima 25 km
Minamikyushu 27 km
Minamisatsuma 30 km
Ichikikushikino 30 km
Satsumasendai 34 km
Satsuma 36 km
Kanoya 37 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE