Prefecture Iwate
ZIP Codes
Area Code +81 195
Area 360 km²
Population 11,192
Population Density 31 inhabitants per km²
市町村コード 033031
Place type Town
Founded 1955
Coordinates ♁39° 58′ N, 141° 13′ O
Latitude 39.972778
Longitude 141.212167

Iwate is located in Iwate. Currently, 15 postal codes and 1 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 11,192 on an area of 360 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Iwate based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Iwate and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Bo 0284422
Daibo 0284302
Ekarinai 0284303
Hakita 0284425
Ikkatai 0284421
Itsukaichi 0284307
Kawaguchi 0284211
Kodaki 0284304
Kubo 0284305
Kuroishi 0284424
Kuronai 0284426
Mido 0284306
Numakunai 0284301
Tsuchikawa 0284423

The table lists neighboring places around Iwate and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Hachimantai 12 km
Kuzumaki 21 km
Morioka 25 km
Ichinohe 28 km
Ninohe 29 km
Takizawa 29 km
Kunohe 32 km
Shizukuishi 37 km
Takko 41 km
Yahaba 41 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE