Prefecture Chiba
ZIP Codes
2600000260000126000022600003260000426000052600006260000726000112600012260001326000142600015260001626000172600018
Area Code 043, 047
Area 272 km²
Population 986,605
Population Density 3,630 inhabitants per km²
Elevation 2 m
市町村コード 121002
Place type Metropolis
Founded 1921
Coordinates ♁35° 36′ N, 140° 6′ E
Latitude 35.607278
Longitude 140.106361

Chiba is located in Chiba. Currently, 274 postal codes and 2 area codes are stored for the location. The population is 986,605 on an area of 272 km². The first table summarizes the key location data, followed by the map, districts, neighboring locations, and further links to Prefecture and Municipality.

The map shows the position of Chiba based on the stored coordinates.

OpenStreetMap is loading

The interactive map is being prepared.

Load in Google Maps

The table shows the recorded districts of Chiba and assigns the stored postal code to each entry.

District ZIP
Aioicho 2640031
Akaicho 2600804
Amadocho 2620043
Anagawa 2630024
Anagawacho 2630025
Aobacho 2600852
Asahicho 2600002
Asahigaoka 2620019
Asahigaokacho 2620017
Asumigaoka 2670066
Asumigaokahigashi 2670067
Ayamedai 2630052
Benten 2600045
Chibaderacho 2600844
Chibaminato 2600026
Chigusacho 2620012
Chigusadai 2630013
Chishirodai Higashi 2640002
Chishirodai Kita 2640005
Chishirodai Minami 2640003
Chishirodai Nishi 2640004
Chuo 2600013
Chuo-ku 2600000, 2600001
Chuoko 2600024
Daiganjicho 2600812
Dainichicho 2620004
Daizennocho 2660006
Danyacho 2650071
Dezuminato 2600023
Dojo Kita 2600006
Dojo Minami 2600005
Fujimi 2600015
Furuichibacho 2660026
Gotencho 2650074
Hagidaicho 2630012
Hamada 2610025
Hamanocho 2600824
Hanamigawa 2620046
Hanamigawa-ku 2620000, 2620001
Hanashimacho 2620042
Hanawacho 2600803
Hanazono 2620025
Hanazonocho 2620021
Haramachi 2640034
Hatamachi 2620018
Hetacho 2660007
Hibino 2610021
Higashichiba 2600041
Higashihoncho 2600004
Higashiterayamacho 2640035
Higashiyamashinacho 2660001
Hirakawacho 2660004
Hirayamacho 2660002
Honchibacho 2600014
Honcho 2600012
Hondacho 2660005
Hoshigukicho 2600808
Ichibacho 2600855
Ikazuchicho 2650063
Imai 2600834
Imaicho 2600815
Inage 2630034
Inage-ku 2630000, 2630001
Inagecho 2630035
Inagedaicho 2630032
Inagehigashi 2630031
Inagekaigan 2610005
Inaokacho 2630033
Inaricho 2600833
Innai 2600018
Inohana 2600856
Isobe 2610012
Itakuracho 2670064
Izumicho 2650052
Kaizuka 2640020
Kaizukacho 2640023
Kamatoricho 2660011
Kameicho 2600011
Kameokacho 2600857
Kamiizumicho 2650045
Kamiowadacho 2670051
Kanamecho 2600017
Kaneoyacho 2640001
Karitagocho 2660021
Kashiwadai 2630053
Kashiwai 2620048
Kashiwaicho 2620041
Kasoricho 2640017
Kasuga 2600033
Katsuragi 2600853
Kawadocho 2600802
Kawaicho 2650062
Kawasakicho 2600835
Kemigawacho 2620023
Kitaomiyadai 2640014
Kitayatsucho 2650067
Kobukecho 2630003
Koizumicho 2650042
Kokanezawacho 2660015
Konakadai 2630043
Konakadaicho 2630044
Kotehashicho 2620013
Kotehashidai 2620005
Kurosuna 2630042
Kurosunadai 2630041
Makuharicho 2620032
Makuharihongo 2620033
Makuharinishi 2610026
Masago 2610011
Matsugaokacho 2600807
Matsunami 2600044
Midori-ku 2660000, 2660001
Midoricho 2630023
Mihama 2610022
Mihama-ku 2610000, 2610001
Miharuno 2620007
Minamicho 2600842
Minamihanazono 2620022
Minamioyumicho 2600814
Minamotocho 2640037
Minatocho 2600831
Mitsuwadai 2640032
Miyakocho 2600001
Miyanogicho 2630054
Miyanogidai 2620015
Miyazaki 2600806
Miyazakicho 2600805
Mizuho 2620026
Morocho 2660023
Muratacho 2600825
Naganumacho 2630005
Naganumaharacho 2630001
Nagasakucho 2620044
Nagasakudai 2620047
Nagazu 2600854
Nakanishicho 2660024
Nakanocho 2650051
Nakase 2610023
Nakase Warudobijinesugaden 2617101, 2617102
Nakatacho 2650043
Naniwacho 2620024
Niihamacho 2600826
Nishikonakadai 2620016
Nishitsuga 2640026
Nitonacho 2600801
Nobuto 2600032
Norocho 2650053
Ochicho 2670055
Ochiicho 2660025
Oguracho 2640007
Oguradai 2640006
Ohirocho 2650064
Oidocho 2650075
Ojicho 2670065
Okanezawacho 2660014
Okidocho 2670057
Okusacho 2640011
Omagocho 2650046
Omiyacho 2640016
Omiyadai 2640015
Omoricho 2600811
Onaridai 2650077
Onodai 2670056
Otacho 2640013
Otakacho 2670054
Oyamacho 2670063
Oyumicho 2600813
Oyumino 2660031
Oyuminoariyoshi 2660034
Oyuminochuo 2660032
Oyuminominami 2660033
Roppocho 2630004
Saiwaicho 2610001
Sakaecho 2600016
Sakazukicho 2640012
Sakuragi 2640028
Sakuragikita 2640029
Sakusabe 2630015
Sakusabecho 2630014
Sakushindai 2620045
Samugawacho 2600832
Sankakucho 2620011
Sannocho 2630002
Sarashinacho 2650073
Satsukigaoka 2620014
Sawacho 2650065
Shiinazakicho 2660016
Shimmachi 2600028
Shimmeicho 2600022
Shimminato 2610002
Shimodacho 2650076
Shimoizumicho 2650044
Shimoowadacho 2670052
Shinchiba 2600031
Shindencho 2600027
Shinjuku 2600021
Shiodacho 2600823
Shiomigaokacho 2600034
Shirahata 2600841
Soga 2600822
Sogacho 2600822
Sonnocho 2630051
Suehiro 2600843
Tabetacho 2650066
Takadacho 2660003
Takahama 2610003
Takanecho 2650061
Takashinacho 2640024
Takasu 2610004
Takatsudocho 2670053
Takeishicho 2620031
Tendai 2630016
Tendaicho 2630011
Todorokicho 2630021
Tokecho 2670061
Tomiokacho 2660022
Tomitacho 2650041
Tonodaicho 2640036
Tonyacho 2600025
Toyosuna 2610024
Tsubakimori 2600042
Tsuga 2640025
Tsuganodai 2640033
Tsurusawacho 2600003
Uchiyamacho 2620002
Unayacho 2620003
Unomoricho 2600816
Utase 2610013
Wakaba 2610014
Wakaba-ku 2640000, 2640001
Wakakusa 2600821
Wakamatsucho 2640021
Wakamatsudai 2640027
Yahagicho 2600851
Yasashidocho 2670062
Yatocho 2650072
Yayoicho 2630022
Yokodocho 2620001
Yokododai 2620006
Yuko 2600007

The table lists neighboring places around Chiba and shows the stored distance.

Location Distance
Yotsukaido 9 km
Narashino 11 km
Ichihara 12 km
Yachiyo 13 km
Funabashi 15 km
Sakura 17 km
Urayasu 19 km
Ichikawa 20 km
Shisui 20 km
Yachimata 20 km
Kamagaya 21 km
Shiroi 21 km
Afghanistan AF Armenia AM Azerbaijan AZ Bahrain BH Bangladesh BD Bhutan BT Brunei BN Cambodia KH China CN Georgia GE India IN Indonesia ID Iran IR Iraq IQ Israel IL Japan JP Jordan JO Kazakhstan KZ Kuwait KW Kyrgyzstan KG Laos LA Lebanon LB Malaysia MY Maldives MV Mongolia MN Myanmar (Burma) MM Nepal NP North Korea KP Oman OM Pakistan PK Philippines PH Qatar QA Saudi Arabia SA Singapore SG South Korea KR Sri Lanka LK Syria SY Taiwan TW Tajikistan TJ Thailand TH Timor-Leste TL Turkmenistan TM United Arab Emirates AE Uzbekistan UZ Vietnam VN Yemen YE